Community

Privacy Policy

Purpose

This Privacy Policy sets out how the College manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. In relation to health records, the College is also bound by the New South Wales Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (Health Records Act).

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

What kinds of personal information does the College collect and how does the College collect it?

The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

Personal Information you provide

The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than Parents and students provide personal information. Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school. Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), the Australian Privacy Principles [and Health Privacy Principles] do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the College and employee. How will the College use the personal information you provide? The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes as are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented. Students and Parents: In relation to personal information of students and Parents, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the College throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College. The purposes for which the College uses personal information of students and Parents include:

In some cases where the College requests personal information about a student or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity. Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

• administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
• insurance purposes;
• seeking donations and marketing for the College; and
• to satisfy the College’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection.

Volunteers

The College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the College in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as alumni or P&F functions, to enable the College and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and Fundraising

The College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the College as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College’s fundraising, for example, the alumni organisation [or, on occasions, external fundraising organisations]. Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider College community may from time to time receive fundraising information. College publications such as newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes. Who might the College disclose personal information to and store your information with? The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

• another school;
• government departments;
• medical practitioners;
• people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, counsellors and sports coaches;
• recipients of College publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
• Parents;
• anyone you authorise the College to disclose information to; and
• anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law.

Sending and storing information overseas
The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, to facilitate a school exchange. However, the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

• obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

• otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

The College may also store personal information in the ‘cloud’ which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

How does the College treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the College means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The College’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act [and the Health Records Act], an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or update any personal information the College holds about you or your child, please contact the College Principal in writing. The College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the College will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

The College respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, the College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s Parents. The College will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held by the College about them or their child by contacting the College Principal. However, there may be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the College about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the College Principal. The College will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

Alumni Connect


Welcome_b.jpg

Prospectus Request

Please complete the Prospectus Request form below and a copy of the Prospectus Pack, including an Application Form, will be forwarded to you.

Alumni Connect

Publications.jpg

Scholarships

Academic and All Rounder Scholarships are offered at Brigidine College St Ives for Year 7 entry.

The College has a long-standing reputation for excellence in the development of individuals and offers many opportunities for students to develop their skills and interests. The College would like to acknowledge and encourage academic achievement through the support of Academic Scholarships, as well as encourage the development of individuals in their capacity as ‘all-rounders’.

The scholarship will cover full or part remission of tuition fees from the point of entry to the end of Year 12 on the basis of the student continuing to meet the conditions of the scholarship.

Applicants for scholarships can apply and pay registration online through the College website from October of the previous year. The Scholarship examination will be held at Brigidine College St Ives and conducted by Academic Assessment Services (AAS). The examination will be scheduled on a Saturday in mid-February for the following Year 7’s intake.

Academic Scholarships

Students will be selected for the award of an ‘Academic Scholarship’ on the basis of outstanding academic ability demonstrated through the scholarship testing and reflected in school and NAPLAN reports as well as congruence of values with the College.

The Academic Scholarship will incorporate:

All Rounder Scholarships

Students will be selected for the award of an ‘All Rounder Scholarship’ on the basis of:

The All Rounder Scholarship will incorporate:

The successful Scholarship applicant will:

Results of Application

A short list of applicants will be identified and invited to an interview at the College with their parents.

The successful applicants will be notified both by telephone and in writing of the offer and terms and conditions of the Scholarship. Acceptance will be contingent on: both parents and students signing an acceptance of the conditions of award, completion of the College application form and payment of the Application and Enrolment fees.
The number of full or part scholarships awarded will be at the discretion of the Principal.

Alumni Connect

COLLEGE_Uniform-b.jpg

Fees

Fees payable prior to commencement

Mandatory Fees for 2014

Tuition Fee: $13,140 for Years 7-12

Each student is provided with a laptop computer configured for the College 1:1 laptop program. A comprehensive maintenance and support package is provided, including replacement devices to eliminate downtime. Students can access the College’s extensive digital resources wirelessly from anywhere in the College and remotely from any internet connection.

Year 7 locker fee: a once-off charge of $250 contributes to provision of a secure locker for the duration of a student’s time at the College.

A range of options regarding methods of payment of tuition fees is available. At the time of enrolment, parents are advised of details of these options.

Voluntary Contributions

Clubs and Societies

Sporting and other co-curricular activities are organised through Clubs and Societies managed by parents with the assistance of College staff. Separate membership fees are charged for these activities.

Alumni Connect

banner_04.jpg

Applications

When to Apply

It is never too early to apply and it is strongly recommended that applications be lodged by the time your daughter commences Year 3.

All applications are held on a register until the offer process begins. This process occurs 2 years prior to the date of commencement, that is, at the start of the calendar year your daughter is in Year 5. It is usual that the majority of offers are extended and confirmed by the end of Term 2 of that year.

How to Apply

The Brigidine College St Ives Application Form is available in our College Prospectus. For admission to the College this form must be completed, signed by both parents and forwarded to the Registrar with a non-refundable enrolment application fee of $200.

The Application Form should be accompanied by:

An acknowledgment of receipt of the application will be sent to parents.

View our Prospectus and Request an Application Form here.

Enrolment Considerations

In processing enrolments, consideration is given to the following criteria:

In all cases, the College will seek to achieve a congruence of values between the applicant’s family and the school. A covering letter should be included with your application indicating your reasons for seeking to enrol your daughter at Brigidine College St Ives.

All enrolments are at the discretion of the Principal. Due regard is given to recent School reports and other documents given to the College e.g. testimonials, references, that suggest a congruence between home and school.

All applications are subject to there being appropriate vacancies. The College has a policy of containment of enrolments so that it can continue to function as a school of the most desirable size.

Offer of Enrolment

Year 7 Admissions

For entry to Year 7, all applications are held on a register and are processed together and assessed for possible interview. Interview and offers are initiated approximately 2 years prior to the year of commencement.

A letter of acceptance of the position is completed by the parents and returned to the school together with a non-refundable Enrolment Fee of $1200 or $600 if the applicant has a sister currently enrolled at the College. The process of offers then continues as vacancies emerge until the commencement year.

Important information about entry to Year 7 of 2015

Places for Year 7 2015 have been processed and offers have been extended. New applications are welcome and will be added to our waitlist. The process of offers continues as vacancies emerge. Please contact the Registrar registrar@brigidine.nsw.edu.au if you have any queries.

Important information about entry to Year 7 of 2016

Applications are currently being accepted for entry to Year 7 2016. Applications submitted prior to 31 January 2014 are being assessed for possible interviews. Applications submitted after this date will be placed onto a waitlist. The process of offers continues as vacancies emerge. Please contact the Registrar with any queries: registrar@brigidine.nsw.edu.au

Year 8 - 12 Admissions

All applications received for current year groups are placed on a waitlist. The College constantly monitors the enrolments and will extend offers if vacancies emerge.
Consideration will be given as stated under the ‘Enrolment Considerations’ section above. An interview with the Principal or Executive will then be required.

Alumni Connect

Year_7_four_banner.jpg

Year 7 2015

Planning is well underway for enrolled students commencing in Year 7 2015 at Brigidine College. Parents will be mailed a diary claimer in July for three special events in Term 4. Attendance at these events is very important for a smooth transition into College life.

For Students Only:

Welcome Day Thursday 16 October 9:15am – 2:30pm

Assessment Day Saturday 18 October 8:45am – 12:00pm

For Parents Only:

Information Evening Tuesday 18 November 7:00pm – 9:30pm

Should you have any queries please contact the Registrar, Jennifer Kirkby on 9988 6281

Alumni Connect

COLLEGE_Facilities-b.jpg

Open Day and Tours

College Tours

It is our pleasure to show you around our beautiful campus. Small group tours are available on the dates listed below.All tours start from the reception area at 9:15am and take approximately an hour. Tours are held at this time so you have the opportunity to see the College in action. Bookings are essential so please email the Registrar, Jennifer Kirkby at registrar@brigidine.nsw.edu.au and include all names of tour participants, mobile phone number and daughter’s commencement year (eg Year 7, 2015).

Tour Dates Term 4

Friday 10 October 2014

Tuesday 25 November 2014

Friday 28 November 2014

Tuesday 2 December 2014

Open Day 2015

Date to be advised

Alumni Connect Open_Day_2014.jpg

development-banner.jpg

College Development

As in most independent schools, Brigidine College uses tuition fees to pay for the operating costs of the school. These fees do not include a levy for assets or provide capital for major projects or upgrades. Therefore, when major building projects are needed to maintain the standard of teaching, resources and to facilitate 21st century learning, the College relies on the generosity of its community to help fund and deliver those projects.

The College completed a new Strategic Plan in 2012 which ensures that the teaching environment for our girls is responsive to the needs of the 21st century. An integral component of this Strategic Plan is a Master Plan which provides for a planned development up to 2020.

The Master Plan incorporates the maintenance and development of flexible and adaptable teaching spaces and quality technologies facilitating the provision of quality teaching and learning. Building developments will provide specialist facilities which will clearly benefit the students.

Our current students are enjoying and benefiting from facilities provided over previous decades and particularly those made possible through the assistance of the Capital Appeal funds from 1999 to 2006.
To facilitate the next step in the College’s development and implementation of the Master Plan the 2012/13 Capital Appeal was launched. This Capital Appeal raised funds to assist in the construction of Stage 2 of the Master Plan. Many parents across the College year groups have pledged and contributed to help provide for our current and future students. This support is highly valued and integral to the successful and ongoing development and advancement of the facilities at our College.

To view time lapse videos of the building progress, conversations with members of the College community about the new facilities and to find out more about the 2012/13 Capital Appeal click here .

Alumni Connect
  • _0001s_0000s_0004_College_1_Facilities_2h.jpg
  • college-cocurriculum-perfoming-arts.jpg
  • college-facilities-2b.jpg
_0001s_0000s_0005_College_1_Facilities_2e.jpg

SUPPORT_Support-b.jpg

Bequests

Some of us choose to leave behind a very special gift which will make a difference to our treasured school. This can be referred to as a bequest or planned giving as the gift is deferred to another time.

A bequest is a gift specified in your Will. This very special gift will help build the future security of our College. A bequest can assist in:

Naturally you will want to meet the needs of your family first and we recommend that you also seek legal advice regarding your affairs.

Gifts in Kind

Your gift may not be cash but rather a valued item such as a grand piano, a painting or your services at a social event. Perhaps you can donate some items for an auction at a Parents and Friends night.

All these gifts help the College to raise funds for ongoing development and progress.
For further information or to discuss how you can help the girls and College please contact Di Lawrence, Director of Development and Community Relations at the College on (02) 9988 6278 or dlawrence@brigidine.nsw.edu.au

Alumni Connect

annual-giving-banner.jpg

Annual Giving

Each year special projects are identified which are valuable to the students but may fall outside the normal operating budget. Members of the Brigidine community are asked to support these projects to provide distinct benefits to the girls.

In 2014 three projects were identified:

Take a Seat

Whether it be for music, drama, film, public speaking or tertiary style lectures, our girls will be inspired by the atmosphere of Murray Theatre. Your tax deductible gift of $500 toward the Theatre will help us meet the costs of this exciting facility. In recognition of this gift, your daughter’s or your family name will be engraved on a plaque mounted on the seat. Leave a lasting sign of your time at Brigidine.

Eye on the Universe

Astronomy is integral to the science curriculum at Brigidine - from “Lost in Space” in Year 8 Science to Year 12 Astrophysics. Help us bring Astronomy to life by supporting the purchase of high quality computerised telescopes to provide pinpoint images for the study of celestial objects.

The Celestron telescope will provide:

This project will support the study of real life science.

Bursary Support

From time to time a girl’s family may experience a period of financial hardship. The Brigidine College Scholarship and Bursary Fund exists to enable girls, who might otherwise be unable, to access or complete a Brigidine education. Your generous support of this tax-deductible fund will assist the College in fulfilling this part of our mission and providing support to girls and their families in such times of misfortune.

Each of these Annual Giving projects is vital. Each one gives our girls new opportunities to discover and develop their own talents and enjoy new experiences which will better prepare them for the future and life-long learning.

We are most grateful to all those who supported these projects which in turn support our girls in their educational pursuits. To find out more about Annual Giving click here.

Alumni Connect
  • Plaque_artwork_Kelly-Seve_Family.jpg
  • Thanks_pic_small.jpg
celestron_CGEM_DX_1400_deepetched_smallpsd_296x196px.jpg