HSC Results

Brigidine College St Ives prides itself on providing a holistic education for girls combining the spiritual, academic, physical and cultural dimensions of learning.

Brigidine girls enjoy excellent academic results, a high level of achievement in the performing arts and sport, and a strong commitment to service. They are challenged to think and experience beyond their boundaries and have the courage to question their world.

2016 Higher School Certificate Results

Brigidine College St Ives is delighted to bring you some highlights of the Higher School Certificate results of the Class of 2016.

Congratulations to the Class of 2016 on their exceptional achievements. The excellent ATARs which followed outstanding HSC results are testament to their commitment to be the best they can be.

Their success is their reward for taking up the challenge of a focused, rigorous study program and their determination to achieve at the highest level.

I extend my sincere thanks to our dedicated staff who have worked diligently and expertly in supporting the girls through all their years at Brigidine.

Download the 2016 HSC Brochure

Highlights

Top ATAR Results

These students have achieved outstanding Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) results:

Ella McCrindle – 99.7

Alexandra Bradley – 99.6

Elle Miller – 99.6

Sophia Tonoli – 99.4

Amelia Pitney – 99.15

Francesca Rowlinson – 99.0

Amelia Breen – 98.9

Yu Jin Lee – 98.9

To date 27 students have achieved an ATAR above 95.

Top Achievers

1st in Course for Business Studies – Emily Dalwood

1st in Course for Drama – Ella McCrindle

8th in Course for Music 1 – Tiegan Denina

13th in Course for Business Studies – Sophia Tonoli

All Rounders

In 2016 we congratulate 17 Brigidine students who achieved All Rounder recognition. An All Rounder is a student who has scored over 90 in at least 10 units.

Alexandra Bradley

Amelia Breen

Aimee Carroll

Tiegan Denina

Rebecca Feather

Barbara Honeysett

Emma Hughes

Therese Kelly

Ella McCrindle

Ciara Mulkeen

Emily New

Lucy Pirrie

Amelia Pitney

Emma-Jane Rhodes

Francesca Rowlinson

Laura Slocombe

Sophia Tonoli

HSC Showcase Nominations

Dance – Callback

It is worth noting that this is our first HSC Dance class at the College.

Natalie Herrera – Core Composition

Natalie Herrera – Core Performance

Adele Samus – Core Performance

Adele Samus – Major Study Performance

Drama – OnStage:

This year has seen a record number of nominations for OnStage:

3 Group Performances nominated:

327 (Georgia Nolan, Cassidy Burgess, Alana Su-Navratil and Charlotte Bull)

A Place to Stay (Eliza Tysoe, Ella McCrindle, Claudia Bailey and Katie Palmer)

The Trials (Aimee Carroll, Adele Samus, Ciara Mulkeen and Amelia Pitney)

3 Individual Performances nominated :

Ella McCrindle – Ain’t Love Grand?

Katie Palmer – The Bit About The Kid

Eliza Tysoe – The Client

Music – Encore

Tiegan Denina – Vocal

Visual Arts – ArtExpress

Zoe MacPhail – The Great De-Bait

Lucy Pirrie – We Can Be Heroes

Beyond the HSC Results we are proud of the girls of the Class of 2016 for all that they have achieved and all that they will go on to achieve in their lives.

Jane Curran

Principal

Fortiter et Suaviter – Strength and Gentleness